Exemption for Muzzleloaders

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn

Exemption For Muzzleloaders and Ammunition Therefor: Subsection (p) has long provided a nonresident exemption for muzzleloaders. Recent changes have included residents as well. Currently under this exemption, a person who does not have an FID or LTC, even a statutorily disqualified person, can possess not only black powder rifles and shotguns (muzzleloaders), but also the ammunition for such guns. This includes the ball, black powder or Pyrodex powder, and percussion caps. It is the opinion of the Executive Office of Public Safety that this exemption allows only for “Carrying or Possession” as stated in (p), and does not apply to purchases. Therefore, while no FID or LTC is required to purchase the muzzleloader itself (because of an exemption in section 121), an FID would be required to purchase the ammunition because muzzleloading ammunition still comes under the regular definition of ammunition in section 121.

More to explore

About us

David Williams is a retired police officer and the Director of Training for SSD Tactical Training.  He is a certified Municipal Police

About

David Williams is a retired police officer and the Director of Training for SSD Tactical Training.  He is a certified Municipal Police

Discussion

If you want to read more of our news and latest stories VISIT OUR BLOG HERE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.